skip to Main Content

Surviving Child’s Insurance Benefits (SCIB) is also funded by the FICA tax, which is the payroll tax that is paid by employees and employers. SCIB provides financial assistance to children whose parent(s) or grandparent(s) have died. You may be entitled to SCIB if your parent(s) or grandparent(s) worked long enough to have earned sufficient quarters of coverage to be currently or fully insured. The number of years that your parent(s) or grandparent(s) must have worked for you to be eligible for SCIB depends upon the age of your parent(s) or grandparent(s) when he/she died. The maximum number of years that parent or grandparent had to work to be insured is 10 years to earn 40 quarters of coverage.

To qualify for SCIB if you are a child, or, in some cases, an adopted child, a stepchild, grandchild, or step grandchild, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You are dependent on the insuredThe evidence required to prove your dependency will vary based upon how you are related to the insured.
    1. You may be asked to show that you lived with the insured at one time OR
    2. You received contributions for your support from the insured OR
    3. The insured provided at least one-half of your support.
  2. AND

  3. You are the insured’s natural child by meeting any of the following conditions:
    1. Under the state law where the insured had his permanent residence when he/she died, you could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property if he/she were to die without a will OR
    2. Your mother or father had a ceremony, which would have resulted in a valid marriage between them except for a legal impediment OR
    3. Your mother or father did not marry the insured, but the insured acknowledged in writing that you are his/ her child OR
    4. A court has decreed that the insured is your father or mother or a court ordered that your mother or father contribute to your support because you are his/her child. The acknowledgment, court decree, or court order must have been made or issued before the insured’s death
    5. OR

    6. Your mother or father has not married the insured but you have evidence, other than above, to show that the insured is your natural father or mother. Additionally, you must have evidence to show that the insured was either living with you or contributing to your support when the insured died.
  4. You are unmarried
  5. AND

  6. You are under age 18 OR
  7. You are 18 years or older and qualify for benefits as a full-time student in grade 12 or below as described in 20 CFR 404.367.

Other Benefits

Back To Top